Issue with getting .mod files to load

The basics of how to develop, test, and use models.
Post Reply
mkr35
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2014 3:08 pm

Issue with getting .mod files to load

Post by mkr35 »

Hi everyone,

I deleted my original version but neuron thinking that the problem was that it had downloaded incorrectly, but it does not seem to have fixed the problem. Currently, it says that the nrnmech.dll was successful; however, it is not applying the mod files when I open up neuron and run the hoc file. However there is an error before it says that the nrnmech.dll was built successfully. The error is nrnmech.dll: skipped because wrong machine type. Any help that anyone can offer would be great.
ted
Site Admin
Posts: 5810
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 4:50 pm
Location: Yale University School of Medicine
Contact:

Re: Issue with getting .mod files to load

Post by ted »

mkr35 wrote:Currently, it says that the nrnmech.dll was successful; however, it is not applying the mod files when I open up neuron and run the hoc file. However there is an error before it says that the nrnmech.dll was built successfully. The error is nrnmech.dll: skipped because wrong machine type.
What operating system are you using--OS X, MSWin, or Linux? If MSWin or Linux, is it 32 bit or 64 bit? Did you compile NEURON from source code, or did you use an installer package (an exe, dmg, or rpm)? If you used an installer, exactly which one did you use?

Finally, what aspects of NEURON work properly on your machine? In particular, can you run neurondemo, click on the "release" button, and run a simulation by clicking on the RunControl panel's Init & Run button? That should produce a graph with a bunch of traces showing the time course of various calcium currents.
mkr35
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2014 3:08 pm

Re: Issue with getting .mod files to load

Post by mkr35 »

I am using MSWin, but I have no idea if it is MSWin or Linux after that point, but I do know it is 64 bit. I believe that I did get it work and that I did not place the .mod files in the right folder. And almost everything else that I have tried to use on my machine has worked.
ted
Site Admin
Posts: 5810
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 4:50 pm
Location: Yale University School of Medicine
Contact:

Re: Issue with getting .mod files to load

Post by ted »

mkr35 wrote:I am using MSWin, but I have no idea if it is MSWin or Linux
If it's MSWin, it's MSWin. Installing NEURON adds something called cygwin that is a bundle of programs that offers users a terminal and some utilities that emulate many of the useful features of Linux.
mkr35 wrote:I do know it is 64 bit.
Are you sure? If you right click on the computer icon on your desktop, and ask for system information, do the answers confirm that it's 64 bit MSWin? And what version of MSWin? Vista, 7, or 8?

Undoubtedly you used a .exe installer to install NEURON. What is the name of that .exe file? The file's name will be something like nrn...setup.exe but what I need to know in detail is the "nrn...setup" part of the name.
I believe that I did get it work . . . And almost everything else that I have tried to use on my machine has worked.
Can you in fact run neurondemo, click on the "release" button, and run a simulation by clicking on the RunControl panel's "Init & Run" button?
mkr35
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2014 3:08 pm

Re: Issue with getting .mod files to load

Post by mkr35 »

I looked at the information and it is 64 bit, and the software is 8.1. So I'm wondering if the problem is that it is not working on 8.1. The file name is nrn73w64 and I can run the release simulation. But am I possibly putting the mod files in the wrong place or opening the wrong window to see if it is working?
ted
Site Admin
Posts: 5810
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 4:50 pm
Location: Yale University School of Medicine
Contact:

Re: Issue with getting .mod files to load

Post by ted »

mkr35 wrote:the software is 8.1.
Windows 8.1, which is a 64 bit operating system.
The file name is nrn73w64
When you start NEURON, what is the very first line that it prints in the window that it opens up?
Post Reply