Error using nc.record

Moderator: wwlytton

Post Reply
Krishna Chaitanya
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2012 12:25 am
Location: Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham (Amrita University)
Contact:

Error using nc.record

Post by Krishna Chaitanya » Thu Nov 02, 2017 1:55 pm

Hi,
I was using nc.record function for artificial neuron models. Where I simulated 30 neurons, there is no error but when I increased to 31, it pops up an error:
"abandon when t==qthresh_->t_="
Segmentation violation
CVode[0].use_daspk(1)
NumericalMethodPanel[0]. isdaspk()
NumericalMethodPanel [0].restore(411,2)

I can't understand why the error for connect2target and nc.recoed functions.

Kindly help.

Thank you.

ted
Site Admin
Posts: 5091
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 4:50 pm
Location: Yale University School of Medicine
Contact:

Re: Error using nc.record

Post by ted » Thu Nov 02, 2017 3:37 pm

What version of NEURON are you using (what is the first line that NEURON prints to its interpreter window when it starts)?
Will also need the source code for your model, especially if you are using something other than the artificial spiking cell types that are built into NEURON.
Please zip up all hoc, py, mod, and ses files that are needed to recreate your model and email them to
ted dot carnevale at yale dot edu

Krishna Chaitanya
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2012 12:25 am
Location: Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham (Amrita University)
Contact:

Re: Error using nc.record

Post by Krishna Chaitanya » Fri Nov 03, 2017 9:06 am

Hi Ted,

I am using NEURON 7.4 for all my simulations.

I am sending the compressed code to your email.

Kindly let me know where I'm going wrong in my coding.

Thanks.

ted
Site Admin
Posts: 5091
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 4:50 pm
Location: Yale University School of Medicine
Contact:

Re: Error using nc.record

Post by ted » Mon Nov 06, 2017 4:37 pm

I haven't seen any email from you yet.

Krishna Chaitanya
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2012 12:25 am
Location: Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham (Amrita University)
Contact:

Re: Error using nc.record

Post by Krishna Chaitanya » Wed Nov 08, 2017 11:55 pm

Dear Ted,

I have sent you the email with the code on Nov 3 but I am not sure why it isn't delivered. And I found the error in the code after going through several posts in NEURON forum and rectified it. It resulted mainly due to faulty conductance value.

Thanks a million for your kind help and response.

Question: Is there a way to modify values of a spiking neuron model during simulation? From the hoc, I have tried changing values of the spiking neuron mod file at 200 ms but it doesn't take it.

Kindly let me know

ted
Site Admin
Posts: 5091
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 4:50 pm
Location: Yale University School of Medicine
Contact:

Re: Error using nc.record

Post by ted » Fri Nov 10, 2017 9:56 pm

You could use Vector play to drive the parameter in question, especially if you want to make a lot of changes or implement continuous variation of a parameter. If you're only doing a few parameter changes that occur at just a handful of times, you could use events--see
Using events to implement parameter changes during a run
in the Forum's Hot tips area.

Post Reply